STUDENT bnf PARENT
[…] declines to address this argument in this Decision.

5. The District’s Counterclaim

In response to the September 2014 due process complaint, the District conducted an FIE, which concluded
on ***, 2014. After making several attempts to schedule an ARD meeting to discuss the results of the FIE with
Parent, the District held the ARD meeting on ***, 2015, but Parent did not attend. At the ***, 2015 meeting, the
ARD committee determined that the FIE did not show that Student was eligible for special education.106

On March 4, 2015, the District filed a counterclaim “in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(b)(2).” This
section sets out the content of the notice provided by a public agency to a student when it “refuses to initiate or
change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child.”107

In its closing arguments, neither the District nor Student addressed the merits of the March 4, 2015
counterclaim. Likewise, the hearing officer will not address the merits because the District has apparently
abandoned its counterclaim or no longer wishes to pursue it.

V. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW